Are you looking for an effective and natural way to enhance your natural beauty? Look no further, as the answer to this question is pataua oil.
It is a powerful and versatile oil that can be used to enhance the appearance of your skin and hair.
Pataua oil is pulled from the seeds and pulp of the pataua tree, which is indigenous to the Amazon rainforest. (1) It has been used by the regional population for centuries for its advantages to hair and skin.
Read further to learn more about the perks that pataua oil offers and how it can transform your beauty ritual.
What Is Pataua Oil?
Pataua (Oenocarpus bataua) oil, also referred to as seje, trupa, chapil, (2) ungurahui or ungurahua, (3) patawa, milpesos, and komboe, is a natural oil native to Northern and Southern America’s topical areas.
Pataua oil is extracted and traditionally used in food preparations (salad dressing, fried foods, and meat preservatives), cosmetics (hair loss and dandruff prevention), and traditional medicine (ointments, emollients, decongestant, expectorant, tuberculosis treatment, and bowel movement stimulant).
The palm tree roots fight worms, stomach disorders, diarrhea, and headache. (5)
Benefits of Pataua Oil
The following are the benefits of pataua oil.
1. Increases hair growth
According to researchers, pataua oil is excellent for hair growth. (6) It contains linoleic acid, (1) which induces growth factor expression and boosts hair growth. (7) It also controls hair water loss and keeps the scalp healthy.
2. Improves scalp health
Pataua oil benefits hair health due to its high content of fatty acids, antioxidants, and essential nutrients. (10)
3. Brightens the skin
Pataua oil inhibits the activity of tyrosinase (a melanin-producing enzyme that gives color to the skin) and treats sun age spots and melasma caused by excessive melanin assemblage. (11)
4. Promotes healing and repairing
Pataua oil has anti-inflammatory benefits; (10) it stimulates wound healing and improves, calms, and balances the skin, even compromised skin caused by allergies, psoriasis, rosacea, and eczema). (12)
Pataua oil also strengthens cell membrane integrity.
5. Reduces signs of aging
It minimizes free radical damage to the skin and fights dark spots, wrinkles, sagging, fine lines, and unwanted features.
6. Moisturizes and soothes the skin
Pataua oil goes deep into the skin, balancing the skin’s natural hydration and controlling water loss. (13) It also acts as an excellent moisturizer for the skin.
The anti-inflammatory properties of pataua oil (10) reduce inflammation, redness, and irritation and soothe the skin. This oil keeps skin hydrated and supple to prevent cracks.
How to Use Pataua Oil on the Skin
Follow these steps to apply pataua oil to the skin:
- Use a gentle cleanser to cleanse your skin. Pat dry.
- Take 2–3 drops of pataua oil on your fingertips and gently massage it on your skin.
- Leave it on your skin for 15–20 minutes or for as long as you want.
- Wash it off with lukewarm water.
You can apply this oil once or twice a day, based on your skin needs and type. You can also incorporate this oil into your moisturizers and facial cleansers.
Note: Experts recommend using this ingredient only a few times a week. Apply in moderation. Use pataua oil one to two nights weekly for dehydrated, dry skin. For acne-prone, oily skin, use it as an initial step inyour skin care routine, followed by a water-based cleanser to prevent clogging of pores.
How to Apply Pataua Oil to the Hair
Follow these steps to apply pataua oil to hair:
- Rub a small amount of pataua oil in your palm to warm it up slightly.
- Run your fingertips through your hair toward the ends and on significantly damaged or dry areas.
- Let it sit for at least 25 minutes, and wash it off.
You may also leave the oil on your hair overnight for best results. Put on a plastic shower cap to lock in the moisture.
What does pataua oil smell like?
Pataua oil has an earthy smell, but some say it resembles a coffee smell.
Can I use pataua oil for nail care?
What are some of the advantages of using pataua oil over other oils?
There are some unique benefits of pataua oil for the hair and skin over other oils.
• It is nongreasy and has a light texture, and it is quickly absorbed into the skin and hair. It doesn’t leave a residue behind.
• It is an excellent moisturizer due to its high concentration of oleic acid. It has antioxidant (4) and anti-inflammatory (10) properties that calm irritated skin, reduce scalp flakiness, and shield the skin and scalp from environmental stressors.
• Its regenerative property heals damaged ends and controls premature aging. It also regenerates and stimulates follicle cells and boosts circulation, resulting in hair growth (6) and improved scalp health.
• It adds a pleasant odor to the skin and hair due to its fresh herbal fragrance.
Pataua oil is a valuable and versatile oil for skin and hair care. This hidden gem from the Amazon rainforest needs more appreciation and recognition.
Pataua oil has several properties, such as anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, soothing, moisturizing, protecting, stimulating, and nourishing, and can be used to improve the looks and health of the skin and hair.
Pataua oil can be used by itself or in combination with ingredients or oils for a customized formula.
- Author links open overlay panelPriscila de Oliveira, concentrates A apatite. Apatite flotation using Pataua palm tree oil as collector. Journal of Materials Research and Technology. August 28, 2019. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2238785419302844.
- Morais RA, Teixeira GL, Ferreira SRS, Cifuentes A, Block JM. Nutritional composition and bioactive compounds of native Brazilian fruits of the Arecaceae family and its potential applications for Health Promotion. Nutrients. September 27, 2022. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC9571529/.
- Méndez-Durazno C, Cisneros-Perez PA, Loja-Ojeda BA, et al. Antioxidant capacity through electrochemical methods and chemical composition of oenocarpus bataua and gustavia macarenensis from the Ecuadorian amazon. Antioxidants (Basel, Switzerland). January 30, 2023. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC9952757/.
- Amazon oilseeds: Chemistry and antioxidant activity of Patawa … https://www.researchgate.net/publication/297659993/.
- Souza RS de, Andrade JS, Costa S de S. Effect of the harvest date on the chemical composition of Patauá (oenocarpus bataua mart.) fruits from a forest reserve in the Brazilian Amazon. International Journal of Agronomy. May 14, 2012. https://www.hindawi.com/journals/ija/2012/524075/.
- WO2017112990A1 – plant lipid composition for promoting hair growth, method for promoting hair growth and use of said plant lipids. Google Patents. https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2017112990A1/en.
- Ryu HS, Jeong J, Lee CM, et al. Activation of hair cell growth factors by linoleic acid in malva verticillata seed. Molecules (Basel, Switzerland). April 7, 2021. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8067726/.
- Wall D, Meah N, Fagan N, York K, Sinclair R. Advances in hair growth. Faculty reviews. January 12, 2022. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8808739/.
- Fatty acids content in Ungurahua oil (Oenocarpus Bataua) from Ecuador … https://www.researchgate.net/publication/322932503/.
- Author links open overlay panelA. Rezaire a, a, b, et al. Amazonian Palm Oenocarpus Bataua (“Patawa”): Chemical and biological antioxidant activity – phytochemical composition. Food Chemistry. October 26, 2013. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0308814613015227.
- Teixeira R da S, Rocha PR, Polonini HC, Brandão MAF, Chaves M das GAM, Raposo NRB. Mushroom tyrosinase inhibitory activity and major fatty acid constituents of Amazonian native Flora Oils. Brazilian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences. September 1, 2012. https://www.scielo.br/j/bjps/a/Vpbm4rLbNtZSQM4ZPJhMdyr/.
- Mushtaq M, Akram S, Hasany SM. Seje (Oenocarpus/Jessenia Bataua) palm oil. SpringerLink. January 1, 1970. https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-030-12473-1_49. US8906397B2 – permeation enhancers for topical formulations. Google Patents. https://patents.google.com/patent/US8906397B2/en.